The students will test their skills against 2,000 of the world’s best in the International Olympiads taking place in England (Biology), Thailand (Chemistry), France (Earth Science), Iran (Informatics), Brazil (Mathematics) and Indonesia (Physics). 
 
Almost half of the science students (47%) putting their skills to the test for Australia are girls—equalling 2015’s highest representation of girls since Australia first began competing. The girls will compete in biology, chemistry, physics and Earth science.  
 
The informatics team includes two experienced Olympians, silver medallists from last year, Jerry Mao and Richard Gong.
 
The young Olympians will receive their Australian team blazers from the Federal Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science, Senator the Hon Arthur Sinodinos AO, at an official team announcement ceremony at Parliament House, Canberra, on Monday 19 June. 
 
The Year 8, 10, 11 and 12 students represent 18 schools from NSW, VIC, QLD, SA, WA and the ACT. They have spent a year in exams and intensive training to make the cut. They succeeded against more than 25,000 other students in extension programs and qualifying exams, making a shortlist of 150 to attend intensive training schools for ultimate selection to the teams. 
 
“The International Science and Mathematical Olympiads are essential in capturing high-achieving students' interest in science and mathematics at a critical stage. It provides a platform which exposes them to advanced learning at an international level, and offers opportunities for them to inspire others on their return,” said Professor Ian Chubb, former Chief Scientist and Patron of Australian Science Innovations. 
 
“It’s an honour to represent Australia and I look forward to applying the knowledge I’ve learned so far in this program and gaining new skills as I compete against some of the world’s best students in physics,” said Claire Yung from Narrabundah College in Canberra, who will compete at the 2017 International Physics Olympiad. Claire decided to try out for the International Science Olympiads after participating in Curious Minds, a national mentoring program to empower girls’ participation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM).
 
This year’s youngest Olympian, Haydn Tang, Year 8, said: “I am looking forward to being able to challenge myself at the IMO [International Mathematics Olympiad], and to have the opportunity to explore more areas of mathematics and meet other mathematical peers.”
 
The Olympiad programs are funded through the Australian Government’s National Innovation and Science Agenda.  Additional support for the Science Olympiads comes from the Australian National University. Optiver is a sponsor of the Mathematical and Informatics Olympiad programs. 
 
Australia’s International Science and Mathematical Olympiads programs are run by the not-for-profit Australian Science Innovations (biology, chemistry, Earth science and physics) and the Australian Mathematics Trust (mathematics and informatics). 
 
The Australian team members for the 2017 International Science and Mathematical Olympiads are:
 
International Biology Olympiad
20–23 July, Coventry, England
Angus Cramond, Year 12, Balwyn High School, VIC
Katherine Johnson, Year 12, North Sydney Girls High School, NSW
Anne Pham, Year 12, Balwyn High School, VIC
Anna Sing, Year 12, The Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School, VIC
 
International Chemistry Olympiad 
6–15 July, Nakhon Pathom, Thailand
Ada Fang, Year 12, Sydney Girls High School, NSW
Ivan Hou, Year 12, James Ruse Agricultural High School, NSW
Brandon Lee, Year 12, Sydney Grammar School, NSW
Dylan Siow-Lee, Year 12, Sydney Grammar School, NSW

International Earth Science Olympiad
22–29 August, Côte d’Azur, France
Jemima Jeffree, Year 11, Indooroopilly State High School, QLD
Joshua Lee, Year 12, Barker College, NSW
YiJie Neo, Year 12, John Monash Science School, VIC
Chen Zhou, Year 12, North Sydney Boys High School, NSW

International Olympiad in Informatics           
28 July – 4 August, Tehran, Iran                     
Richard Gong, Year 12, Sydney Grammar School, NSW
Charles Jameson, Year 12, Sydney Grammar School, NSW
Jerry Mao, Year 11, Caulfield Grammar School, VIC 
Angus Ritossa, Year 10, St Peter’s College, SA
 
International Mathematical Olympiad           
12–23 July, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
James Bang, Year 10, Baulkham Hills High School, NSW
Matthew Cheah, Year 12, Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School, VIC
Linus Cooper, Year 11, James Ruse Agricultural High School, NSW
William Hu, Year 11, Christ Church Grammar School, WA
Hadyn Tang, Year 8, Trinity Grammar School, VIC
Guowen Zhang, Year 11, St Joseph’s College, QLD 

International Physics Olympiad      
16–24 July, Yogyakarta, Indonesia
Bentley Carr, Year 12, Sydney Grammar School, NSW
Steven Liu, Year 12, James Ruse Agricultural High School, NSW
Yuyu Ma,Year 12, James Ruse Agricultural High School, NSW
Nishka Tapaswi, Year 12, Hornsby Girls’ High School, NSW
Claire Yung, Year 12, Narrabundah College, ACT